MILITARY ORDERS AND MEDALS OF THE DDR

& POLICE AND SECURITY ORGAN ORDERS AND MEDALS OF THE DDR

        

                

MILITARY ORDERS AND MEDALS OF THE DDR:

 

  1. Hero of the German Democratic Republic

 

  1. Order of Scharnhorst

 

  1. Battle Order for Meritorious Service to the People and Fatherland (in three classes; bronze, silver, and gold)

 

  1. Meritorious Member of the National Peoples’ Army (NVA)

 

  1. Meritorious Military Flyer of the German Democratic Republic

 

  1. Meritorious Service Medal of the NVA (in three classes; bronze, silver, and gold)

 

  1. Brotherhood of Arms Medal (in three classes; bronze, silver, and gold)

 

  1. Medal for True Service in the NVA (in four classes; 5 years-bronze, 10 years-silver, 15 years-gold, 20 years- gold with “XX” device)

 

  1. Reservist Medal (in three classes; bronze, silver, gold)

 

  1. Friedrich Engels Prize (in three classes~ bronze, silver, and gold)

 

  1. Jubilee Medal for 30 Years of the NVA

 

  1. Theodor Korner Prize

 

  1. Meritorious Service Medal of the Border Troops of the German Democratic Republic (in three classes; bronze, silver, and gold)

 

  1. Medal for Exemplary Border Service

 

  1. Medal for True Service in the Border Troops of the German Democratic Republic (in four classes; 5 years bronze, 10 years-silver, 15 years-gold, 20 years-gold with “XX” device)

 

 

MINISTRY OF INTERIOR ORDERS AND MEDALS OF THE DDR:

 

  1. Meritorious Member of the Peoples Police of the German Democratic Republic

 

  1. Medal of Honor of the German People’s Police

 

  1. Meritorious Service Medal of the Organs of the Ministry of Interior (in three classes; bronze, silver, and gold)

 

  1. Medal for Outstanding Achievement in the Organs of the Ministry of Interior

 

  1. Medal for True Service in the Organs of the Ministry of Interior (in three classes; 5 years-bronze, 10 years silver, 15 years-gold)

 

  1. Medal for True Service in the Organs of the Ministry of Interior (in three classes, all gold, numbered for 20, 25, and 30 years service)

        

        

CIVIL DEFENSE MEDALS OF THE DDR:

        

  1. Meritorious Member of the Civil Defense of the German Democratic Republic

 

  1. Meritorious Service Medal of the Civil Defense of the German Democratic Republic (in three classes; bronze, silver, and gold)

 

  1. Medal for True Performance of Duty in the Civil Defense of the German Democratic Republic (in three classes; bronze, silver, and gold)

 

  1. Medal for True Service in the Civil Defense of the German Democratic Republic (in four classes; 5 years-bronze, 10 years-silver, 15 years-gold, 20 years-gold with “XX” device)

        

STATE SECURITY SERVICE MEDAL OF THE DDR:

        

  1. Meritorious Colleague of State Security

        

        

CUSTOMS ADMINISTRATION MEDALS OF THE DDR:

 

  1. Meritorious Member of the customs Administration of the German Democratic Republic

 

  1. Meritorious Service Medal of the Customs Administration of the German Democratic Republic (in three classes; bronze, silver, and gold)

 

  1. Medal for True Service in the Customs Administration of the German Democratic Republic (in three classes; 5 years- bronze, 10 years-silver, 15 years-gold)

 

  1. Medal for True Service in the Customs Administration of the German Democratic Republic (in three classes, all gold, numbered for 20, 25, and 30 years of service)

 


ORDER OF PRECEDENCE LIST FOR STATE AUTHORIZED MEDALS OF THE DDR

        

    

MEDALS WORN ON THE LEFT BREAST

  1. Karl Marx Orden

  2. Erentitel “Held der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Honor Title “Hero of the DDR”)

  3. Ehrentitel “Held der Arbeit” (Honor title “Hero of Labor”)

  4. Orden “Stern der Volkerfreundschaft” (Star of Friendship between Peoples’t)

  5. Vaterlandische Verdienstorden (Fatherland’s Merit Medal)

  6. Orden “Banner der Arbeit” (Banner of Labor)

  7. Scharnhorst -Orden

  8. Karrpforden “Fur Verdienste ~un Volk und Vaterland” (Battle Order “For Meritorious Service to People and Fatherland”)

  9. Militarische Verdienstorden der Deutschen Detnokratischen Republik (Military Merit Order of the DDR)

  10. Militarische Verdienstmedaille der Deutschen Dernokratischen Republik (Military Merit Medal of the DDR)

  11. “Medaille fur die Teilnahme an den bewaffneten Kampfen der Deutschen Arbeiterklasse in den Jahren 1918 bis 1923” (Medal for participation in the armed struggle of the German working class in the years 1918 to 1923)

  12. Medal fur Karripfer gegen Faschismus 1933 bis 1945 (Medal for Fighters against Fascism, 1933-45)

  13. Hans Beimler Medaille

  14. Clara Zetkin Medaille

  15. Verdienstmedaille der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Meritorious Service Medal of the DDR)

  16. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Techniker des Volkes” (Meritorious Technician of the People)

  17. Ehrentitel. “Verdienter Erfinder” (Meritorious Inventor)

  18. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Bergmann der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Miner of the DDR)

  19. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Energiearbeiter der Deutschen Dernokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Energy Worker of the DDR)

  20. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Metallurge der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Metallurgist of the DDR)

  21. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Chemiearbeiter der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik”(Meritorious Chemical Worker of the DDR)

  22. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Metallarbeiter der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Metal Worker of the DDR)

  23. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Werktatiger der Leicht-, Lebensmittel-, und Nahrungsguter Industrie der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Worker of the light, grocery and foodstuff industry of the DDR)

  24. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Werktatiger des Bereiches der Haus- und kommunal- wirtschaftlichen Dienstleistungen der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Worker in the area of home and community economics of the DDR)

  25. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Bauarbeiter der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Construction Worker of the DDR)

  26. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Werktatiger des Verkehrswesens der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Traffic Manager of the DDR)

  27. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Eisenbabner der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Railway Worker of the DDR)

  28. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Seemann” (Meritorious Seaman)

  29. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Werktatiger des Post und Fernmeldewesens der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Worker of the Post Office and Telecommunications of the DDR)

  30. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Genossenschaftsbauer der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Cooperative Builder of the DDR)

  31. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Werktatiger der Land- und Forstwirtschaft der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Land and Forestry Worker of the DDR)

  32. Verdienter Jurist (Meritorious Jurist)

  33. Verdienter Volkskontrolleur (Meritorious Population Planner)

  34. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Zuchter der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Breeder (animals) of the DDR)

  35. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Tierarzt der Deutschen Dernokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Veterinarian of the DDR)

  36. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Mitarbeiter des Handels der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Colleague of Commerce in the DDR)

  37. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Lehrer des Volkes” (Meritorious Teacher of the People)

  38. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Hochschullebrer der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious High School Teacher of the DDR)

  39. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Arzt des Volkes” (Meritorious Doctor of the People)

  40. Medaille “Ehrenziechen fur Korperkultur und Sport der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Honor Badge for Physical Training and Sport in the DDR)

  41. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Meister des Sports” (Meritorious master of Sport)

  42. Ehrentitel “Meister des Sports” (Master of Sport)

  43. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Angehoriger der Nationalen Volksarmee” (Meritorious Member of the NVA)

  44. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Militarflieger der Deutschen Dernokratischen Republik (Meritorious Military Flier of the DDR)

  45. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Angehoriger der Grenztruppen der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Member of the Border Troops of the DDR)

  46. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Angehoriger der Zivilverteidigung der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Member of the Civil Defense of the DDR)

  47. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Mitarbeiter der Staatssicherheit” (Meritorious College of the Stasi)

  48. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Volkspolizist der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious People’s Policeman of the DDR)

  49. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Mitarbeiter der Zollverwaltung der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Meritorious Colleague of the Customs Administration of the DDR)

  50. Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen im Bergbau und in der Energiewirtschaft der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for outstanding Achievement in Mining and Energy Production in the DDR)

  51. Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen in der Metallurgie der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for outstanding Achievement in Metallurgy in the DDR)

  52. Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen in der Cnemischen Industrie der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for outstanding Achievement in the chemical industry in the DDR)

  53. Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen in der Metalverarbeitenden Industrie der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for outstanding Achievement in the metal working industry in the DDR)

  54. Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen in der Leicht-, Iebensmittel-, und Nahrungs~uterindustrie der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for outstanding Achievement in the light, grocery and foodstuff industry of the DDR)

  55. Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen im Bereich der haus- und communalwirtscbaftlichen Dienstleistungen der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for outstanding Achievement in the area of home and coounity economics in the DDR)

  56. Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen im Bauwesen der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for outstanding Achievement in Construction in the DDR)

  57. Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen im Verkehrswesen der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for outstanding Achievement in Traffic Management in the DDR)

  58. Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen im Landwirtschaftlichen Productionsgenossenschaften der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for outstanding Achievement in Collective Farm Production in the DDR)

  59. Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen im Land- und Forstwirtschaft der Deutschen Dernokratischen Republik (Medal for outstanding Achievement in Land and Forestry Work in the DDR)

  60. Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen in der Wasserwirtschaft der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for outstanding Achievement in Water and Irrigation Work in the DDR)

  61. Medaille le fur hervorragende Leistungen im Handel der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for outstanding Achievement in Trade in the DDR)

  62. Verdienstmedaille der Nationalen Volksarmee (Merit Medal of the NVA)

  63. Verdienstmedaille der Grenztruppen der Deutschen Demokratischen Republic (Merit Medal of the Border Troops)

  64. Verdienstmedaille der Zivilverteidigung der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Merit Medal of the Civil Defense)

  65. Ehrenzeichen “Fur Verdienste in der Reservistenarbeit” (Honor badge “For Merit in Reserve Work”)

  66. Medaille “Ehrenzeichen der Deutschen Volkspolizei” (Honor insignia of the German People’s Police)

  67. Verdienstmedaille der Organe des Ministeriurns des Innern (Merit Medal of the Organs of the Ministry of the Interior)

  68. Verdienstmedaille der Kampfruppen der Arbeiterklasse (Merit Medal of the Combat Groups of the Working Class)

  69. Verdienstmedaille der Zollverwaltun~ der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Merit Medal of the Customs Administration)

  70. Medaille fur vorbildliche Grenzdienst (Medal for exemplary Border Service)

  71. Medaille der Waffenbruderscaft (Medal of Brotherhood of Aims)

  72. Medaille fur Verdienst im Brandschutz (Medal for Merit in Fire Fighting)

  73. Ehrenzeichen fur hervorragende Leistungen im Brandschutz (Honor badge for outstanding Achievements in Firefighting)

  74. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Meister” (Meritorious Master Craftsman)

  75. Ehrentitel “Verdienter Aktivist” (Meritorious Activist)

  76. Medaille fur ausgeziechnete Leistung in Wettbewerb (Medal for excellent Achievement in Competition)

  77. Ehrentitel “Hervorragende Jungendkollektiv der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (Outstanding Youth Collective of the DDR)

  78. Ehrentitel “Hervorragende Jungaktivist” (Outstanding Youth Activist)

  79. Medaille fur hervorragende Leistung in der Bewegung Messen der Meister von morgen (Medal for outstanding achievement in the movement “Measure the Masters of Tomorrow”)

  80. Karl Leibknecht Medaille

  81. Ehrentitel “Meisterhauer” (Master Hewer)

  82. Ehrentitel “Hervorragender Genossenschaftler” (Outstanding Collective Farmer)

  83. Ehrentitel “Meisterbauer der genossenschaftlichen Produktion” (Master Farmer of Collective Production)

  84. Ehrentitel “Meisterbauer (in)” (Master Farmer)

  85. Medaille fur Verdienste in der Kohlenindustrie der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for Merit in the Coal Industry of the. DDR)

  86. Medaille fur Verdienste in der Energiewirtschaft der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for Merit in the Energy Industry of the DDR)

  87. Verdienstmedaille der Deutschen Reicbsbahn ( Merit Medal of the German Railway)

  88. Verdienstmedaille der Seeverkehrswirtschaft (Merit Medal of the Merchant Marine)

  89. Verdienstmedaille der Deutschen Post (Merit Medal of the German Post Office)

  90. Verdienatmedaille der Forstwirtschaft (Merit Medal of the Forestry service)

  91. Dr. Theodor Neubauer Medaille

  92. Humboldt Medaille

  93. Hufeland Medaille

  94. Medaille fur Verdienste in der Rechtspflege (Medal for Merit in the JusticeService)

  95. Medaille fur Verdienste in der Volkskontrolle der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for Merit in Population Planning in the DDR)

  96. Johannes Dobberstein Medaille fur Verdienste im Veterinarwesen der DDR (Johannes Dobberstein Medal for Merit in Veterinary Science)

  97. Medaille fur Verdienste in der Grubenrettungswesen (Medal for Merit in Mine Rescue)

  98. Medaille fur ausgezeichnete Leistungen in den bewaffneten Organen des Ministeriums des Innem (Medal for excellent achievement in the Armed Organs of the Ministry of the Interior)

  99. Medaille fur ausgezeichnete Leistungen in den Kampfgruppen der Arbeiterklasse  (Medal for excellent achievement in the C~nbat Groups of the Working Class)

  100. Rettungsmedaille (Rescue Medal)

  101. Medail1e fur selbstlosen Einsatz bei der Bekarrpfung von Katastrophen (Medal for selfless action in combating Disasters)

  102. Medaille fur Verdienste im kunstlerischen Volksschaffen der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for artistic creativity in the DDR)

  103. Ehrentitel “Kollektiv der sozialistischen Arbeit” (Collective of socialist Labor)

  104. Ehrentitel “Aktivist der sozialistischen Arbeit” (Activist of socialist Labor)

  105. Ehrentitel “Aktivist des Siebenjahrplanes” (Activist of the Seven Year Plan)

  106. Ebrentitel “Aktivist des Funfjahrplanes” (Activist of the Five Year Plan)

  107. Ehrentitel “Aktivist des Zweijahrplanes” (Activist of the Two Year Plan)

  108. Ehrentitel “Aktivist” (Activist)

  109. Medaille fur ausgezeichnete Leistung (Medal for excellent Achievement)

  110. Medaille fur ausgezeichnete Leistungen im Landwirtschaftlichen

  111. Productionsgenossenschaften (Medal for excellent Achievement in Collective Farm Production)

  112. Medaille “Vorbildliches Lehrlingskollektiv im sozialistischen Berufswettbewerb” (Medal for exemplary Student Collective in socialist Competition)

  113. Medaille “Fur sehr gute Leistungen im sozialistischen Benifswettbewerb” (For very good Achievement in socialist professional competition)

  114. Carl Friedrich Wilhelm Wander Medaille

  115. Erinnerungsinedaille - 20 Jahrestag demokratische Bodenre form (Commemorative medal for 20 years democratic land reform)

  116. Medaille fur die Bekarrpfung der Hochwasserkatastrophe im Juli 1954 (Medal for the Struggle against the floods of July 1954)

  117. Medaille fur treue Dienst bei der Deutschen Reichsbahn (Medal for loyal service in the German Railways)

  118. Medaille fur treue Dien.st in der Seeverkehrswirtschaft (Medal for loyal service in the Merchant Marine)

  119. Medaille fur treue Dienst bei der Zivilen Luftfahrt (Medal for loyal service in civil air transport)

  120. Treuedienstmedaille der Deutschen Post (Loyal service medal of the German Post Office)

  121. Pestalozzi Medaille fur treue Dienst (Pestalozzi Medal for loyal service)

  122. Medaille fur treue Dienst im Gesundheits- und Sozialwesen (Medal for loyal service in health and social services)

  123. Jubilaumsmedaille “30 Jahre NVA” (Jubilee Medal for 30 years NVA)

  124. Medaille fur treue Dienst in der Nationalen Volksarmee (Medal for loyal service in the NVA)

  125. Medaille fur treue Dienst in den Grenztruppen der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for loyal service in the Border Troops of the DDR)

  126. Medaille fur treue Dienst in den Zivilverteidigung der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for loyal service in the Civil Defense of the DDR)

  127. Medaiile fur langjahrige Pflichterfuliung zur Starkung der Landesverteidigung der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik ( Medal for years long fulfillment of duty to strengthen the national defense of the DDR)

  128. Medaille fur treue Pflichterfuilung in der Ziviiverteidigung der Deutschen Demokratischen Repubiik (Medal for loyal fulfillment of duty in the Civil Defense of the DDR)

  129. Medaille fur treue Dienst in den bewaffneten Organen des Ministerium des Innern (Medal for loyal service in the armed organs of the Ministry of the Interior)

  130. Medaille fur treue Dienst in der Kasernierten Volkspolizei (Medal for loyal service the Barracks Police)

  131. Medaille fur treue Diertst in den Kampfgruppen der Arbeiterklasse (Medal for loyal service in the Combat Groups of the Working Class)

  132. Medaille fur treue Dienst in der freiwilligen Feuerwehr (Medal for loyal service in the volunteer fire service)

  133. Medaille fur treue Dienst in der Zollverwaltung der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Medal for loyal service in the Customs  Administration of the DDR)

  134. Medal fur treue Dienst freiwilliger Heifer beim Schutz der Staatsgrenze der DDR (Medal for loyal service for volunteer auxiliaries protecting the borders of the DDR)

        

        

 

MEDALS WORN ON THE RIGHT BREAST

 

  1. Fliegerkosmonaut der DDR (Astronaut of the DDR)

  2. Ehrentitel “Hezvorragender Wissenschaftler des Volkes” (Outstanding Scientist of the People)

  3. Nationalpreis der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (National Prize of the DDR)

  4. Architekturpreis der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Architecture Prize of the DDR)

  5. Kunstpreis der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik (Art Prize of the DDR)

  6. Designpreis der DDR

  7. Johannes R. Becher Preis

  8. Lessing Preis

  9. Heinrich Heine Preis

  10. Heinrich Greif Preis

  11. Preis fur kunstlerische Volksschaffen (Prize for artistic creativity)

  12. Cisinski Preis

  13. Friedrich Engels Preis

  14. Theodor Korner Preis

MEDALS WHOSE ORDER OF PRECEDENCE IS UNKNOWN

 

   

  • Erinnerungsmedaille “30. Jabrestag der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (30 year anniversary DDR)

  • Erinnerungsmedaille “40. Jabrestag der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik” (40 year anniversary DDR)

  • Medaille “Fur Kampfverdienst” Richard Sorge Medaille (Medal “For Combat Merit” Richard Sorge)

  • Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen in der Geologie der DDR (Medal for outstanding Achievement in Geology in the DDR)

  • Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen im Finanzwesen der DDR (Medal for outstanding Achievement in Finance in the DDR)

  • Helene Weigel Medaille

  • Kurt Barthel Medaille

  • Medaille fur hervorragende Leistungen im aussenpolitischen Dienst der DDR (Medal for outstanding Achievements in foreign political service of the DDR)

  • Verdienter Mitarbeiter im aussenpolitischen Dienst der DDR (Meritorious Colleague of foreign political service)

  • Erinnerungsmedaille anlasslich des 20j ahrigen Bestehens der Kartpfgmppen der Arbeiterklasse (Commemorative medal on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the Combat Groups of the Working Class

        

 

THE BROTHERHOOD IN ARMS MEDALS OF THE WARSAW PACT        

                       

              One of the medals that may often be seen on NVA uniforms, particularly those of officers, is the Brotherhood in Arms (Waffenbruderschaft) medal of the NVA and possibly that of any of the Warsaw Pact allies. Although the standards for award varied from country to country, in general, the Waffenbruderschaft medal was awarded for actions which contributed to the ‘socialist solidarity’ of the Warsaw Pact. These medals were given primarily to allied service members rather than to one’s own troops. The Soviet medal ribbon was very colorful, containing the national colors of all the Warsaw Pact countries.

            The East German Waffenbruderschaft was awarded in three classes.

        

 

Orders and Decorations of East Germany
(German Democratic Republic), 1949-1990

Military Orders and Medals of the DDR